:: Privacy

Privacy Policy

Hong Kong Repertory Theatre is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of the personal data each holds. We aim to meet this commitment by implementing the principles and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“the Ordinance”). This Privacy Policy Statement sets out how we collect, use, manage and protect the personal data or information (“Data”) that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all individuals whose Data may be handled, whether as controller or processor, by our company. You shall read this Privacy Policy Statement carefully so as to ensure that you fully and clearly understand the contents herein.

Collection of Personal Data

Certain applications on the HKRep Website may require users to register or to provide personal information in order to make a commercial transaction, or to subscribe to a newsletter. On occasion, we may also collect additional personal date from you in connection with ticketing, donation, membership application, audience surveys, courses or activities application, rental, souvenir or book purchase, enquiries, competition and/or promotional activities, etc.

1. Contact information such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, and fax number;
2. Billing information such as your credit card number, bank account information, and billing address;
3. Demographic information such as age, gender, nationality, marital status, preferences, education background, and employment history.
The HKRep will protect any personal financial information that you share with us. If you make a purchase on hkrep.com, we will use your credit number only to process your payment and will not use it for marketing purposes. For reasons of security, credit card information is not stored on our Web server. We will retain order information for our records, but this information is never shared with third parties.

Use of Personal Data

• Processing your application or registration for our services, enquiry or feedback
• Processing subscriptions, billings and payments
• Incorporation into our user database
• Provision of contents and business details in response to enquiries and complaints
• Operation
• Sending newsletter and provide special offers, updated information and new services
• Surveys
• Direct marketing and advertising
• Public notices
• Auditing
• Other related purposes

Comply with disclosure requirements under any law, administrative policy or regulation applicable in [or outside] Hong Kong

How long do we keep your data

We will keep your Data in one or more databases of the HKRep for as long as it is necessary to serve you or to continue to provide services you have requested. We will retain and store your Data for our archival purposes only for a reasonable period if you cease to be our subscriber or customer unless the law requires us to keep it for longer.

Mailing list

If you provide your e-mail address, the HKRep may periodically contact you with special offers, updated information, and new services. Any e-mail sent to you by the HKRep offer you the option to be removed from the e-mail mailing list.

Selected applications on our web site allow visitors to subscribe to our newsletter by providing their names and addresses to the HKRep. If you provide the HKRep with your mailing address or telephone number, the HKRep, in addition to providing you with the HKRep newsletter, may also use this information to alert you to updated information and new services.

Contact us via the below information if you wish to update your information or you no longer wish to receive communications from the HKRep, our partners, or selected third parties. You can also write to us at the address provided at the end of this page.

Please include both your old and new contact information so that we can make the appropriate corrections. The HKRep would like to receive your comments or questions about this privacy policy.

Third parties disclosure

Our website may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your Personal Data. You should review the privacy policy for those third party websites to understand the ways in which your Personal Data may be used by those third parties.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Cookies are used by the HKRep to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to our website and the users’ preference of our webpages and of our online services.

By using our website, you agree that we may use various analytic and tracking tools and methods (including store and access cookies in your devices) (“Tools”) in order to collect website usage data and improve your user experience.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of our website, such as saving your preferences and accessing some online services.

Commitment to Data Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of physical, technological and organisational measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

Your consent and rights to access and amend

By continuing using the Website and our services, you have accepted this Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the terms of this Statement and our Website Terms of Use, please do not use this Website. If you use or register at this Website, after you have completed the new subscription form and pressed the button “submit”, it confirms that you have read and understood this Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Statement.

You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by HKRep and request amendment to the personal data you previously provided, or opt out of receiving email messages from us and delete your member account at any time. Please send us your requests of personal data access or modification by email or by post to:

Marketing and Development Department
Hong Kong Repertory Theatre
4/F Sheung Wan Municipal Services Building
345 Queen’s Road Central
Hong Kong

Tel:(852)3103 5911
Email:enquiry@hkrep.com

The HKRep would like to receive your comments or questions about this privacy policy. Please address comments or questions regarding the HKRep’s privacy practices to us at the address listed above. The HKRep may occasionally update this policy. Notice of revisions will be posted here.

Last Update: 21 July 2020